Is Bens Original Bistro Express Fried Style Rice 250g Soy Free?

Description
Microwavable, ready-to-heat fried-style rice offering savory, wok-tossed flavor and separated, slightly chewy grains. Often used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, or grilled proteins and as a convenience meal base. Reviewers commonly cite ease of preparation, consistent texture, and variable opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional comments about packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- dried soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable, ready-to-heat fried-style rice offering savory, wok-tossed flavor and separated, slightly chewy grains. Often used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, or grilled proteins and as a convenience meal base. Reviewers commonly cite ease of preparation, consistent texture, and variable opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional comments about packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [yeast extra (barley), salt, sugar, dried vegetable (tomato, onion, garlic), natural flavor dextrose, dried soy sauce (soy), torul yeast, potassium chloride, lactic acid (acidulant), vinegar powder (acidulant). spice, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide), Canola oil.
Check Bens Original Bistro Express Fried Style Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Bistro Express Fried Style Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


