Is Bens Original Bistro Express Fried Style Rice 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwavable, ready-to-heat fried-style rice offering savory, wok-tossed flavor and separated, slightly chewy grains. Often used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, or grilled proteins and as a convenience meal base. Reviewers commonly cite ease of preparation, consistent texture, and variable opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional comments about packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavor dextrose
- dried soy sauce
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable, ready-to-heat fried-style rice offering savory, wok-tossed flavor and separated, slightly chewy grains. Often used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, or grilled proteins and as a convenience meal base. Reviewers commonly cite ease of preparation, consistent texture, and variable opinions on seasoning intensity and occasional comments about packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [yeast extra (barley), salt, sugar, dried vegetable (tomato, onion, garlic), natural flavor dextrose, dried soy sauce (soy), torul yeast, potassium chloride, lactic acid (acidulant), vinegar powder (acidulant). spice, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide), Canola oil.
Check Bens Original Bistro Express Fried Style Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Bistro Express Fried Style Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


