Is Ben's Original Chilli Con Carne Sauce Medium 450G Pescatarian?

Description
Medium-heat chilli con carne sauce delivers balanced savoury and mildly spicy flavor with a thick, slightly chunky texture. People commonly heat and spoon it over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, or use it as a nacho or jacket-potato topping. Customer reviews often cite convenience, seasoning, and suitability for quick, everyday meals.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat chilli con carne sauce delivers balanced savoury and mildly spicy flavor with a thick, slightly chunky texture. People commonly heat and spoon it over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, or use it as a nacho or jacket-potato topping. Customer reviews often cite convenience, seasoning, and suitability for quick, everyday meals.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onion, Water, Pepper (6.5%), Adzuki Beans (6.0%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Parsley, Coriander, Onion Powder, Cocoa Powder, Herbs, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Powder
Check Ben's Original Chilli Con Carne Sauce Medium 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Chilli Con Carne Sauce Medium 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Chilli Con Carne Sauce Medium 450G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


