Is Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 79%, Scrambled Egg (whole Egg 68%, Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt) 10%, Onion 6%, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Garlic 0.5%, Roast Onion Puree, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chives, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Egg, Sesame, Milk.

Check Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish