Is Bens Original Favourites Risotto Tomato and Italian Style Herbs Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Medium Grain Rice (79%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (9.9%), Tomatoes (3.1%), Cream ( Milk ) (2.7%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Yeast Extract, Basil (0.2%), Herbs (0.2%), Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dry Onion, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Bens Original Favourites Risotto Tomato and Italian Style Herbs Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bens Original Favourites Risotto Tomato and Italian Style Herbs Microwave Rice Instant Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingLunch