Is Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (81%), Red Pepper (5.0%), Carrot, Sweetcorn (3.4%), Peas (2.1%), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size!
V8® 100% Vegetable Juice Original Low Sodium 100% Vegetable Juice - 6 Pack
Where to buy
Bens Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Family Pack 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


