Is Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size! Soy Free?

Description
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 40 Original Family Size is a versatile and flavorful spread made with real ingredients. It contains oils, water, and a pinch of salt, making it perfect for spreading, topping, and cooking. The absence of artificial flavors or preservatives ensures a natural taste. With 0g of trans fats per serving, this spread is a healthier option. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity is likely due to its real ingredients and versatility in various culinary applications.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 40 Original Family Size is a versatile and flavorful spread made with real ingredients. It contains oils, water, and a pinch of salt, making it perfect for spreading, topping, and cooking. The absence of artificial flavors or preservatives ensures a natural taste. With 0g of trans fats per serving, this spread is a healthier option. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity is likely due to its real ingredients and versatility in various culinary applications.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3.
Check Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Country Crock Shedd's Spread Vegetable Oil Spread, 40%, Original, Family Size! is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


