Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Vegetable Oil Spread 28 the Light One is a low-fat alternative to butter, containing 60% less fat and calories. Made with vegetable oil, it offers a healthier option for those conscious of their fat intake. The product details indicate that it is a light spread, suggesting a smoother and lighter texture. No information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified water, soybean oil, palm kernel and palm oil, salt, lecithin (soy), mono and diglycerides, vinegar, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingCooking