Is I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter Vegetable Oil Spray 40 The Original is a vegetable oil spray that is made with plant-based oils, including soybean and palm. It is a great fat option, as it has 0g fat, 0 calories, and 0g trans fat. This versatile product can be used for cooking and as a topping for popcorn. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its zero fat and calorie content make it a popular choice for those looking for a healthier alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil*, salt, xanthan gum, soy lecithin, pea protein, lactic acid, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color).

Check I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoTopping