Is Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce Soy Free?

Description
A smooth, buttery-flavored spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, and for cooking or baking. Reviewers frequently note pleasant flavor and good meltability, versatile everyday use, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild aftertaste and consistent texture performance.
Why it's not soy free
- sunflower lechithin soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soybean
sunflower lechithin soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, buttery-flavored spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, and for cooking or baking. Reviewers frequently note pleasant flavor and good meltability, versatile everyday use, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about mild aftertaste and consistent texture performance.
Ingredients
Expeller-pressed Natural Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit, And Canola, Flax And Olive Oils), Filtered Water, Contains Less Than 2% Pure Salt, Natural Flavor (Derived From Corn, No Msg, No Alcohol, No Gluten), Pea Protein, Sunflower Lechithin Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid (Non-dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets), Naturally Extracted Annatto For Color
Check Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Love it!!
Much better than "regular" butter!! So much flavor and cooks like butter in any dish. I love the sticks for baking!
Absolutely Love This
So super close to real butter! Excellent on toast or bread!

Similar Products
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


