Is Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Light, whipped texture spreads smoothly from the tub, offering a mild buttery flavor and quick melting on warm foods. Common uses include toast, bagels, baking, and pan-melting. Reviewers note easy spreadability straight from the fridge, consistent taste, convenient resealable packaging, and everyday versatility, though some reviewers note subtle differences exist.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- defatted soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, whipped texture spreads smoothly from the tub, offering a mild buttery flavor and quick melting on warm foods. Common uses include toast, bagels, baking, and pan-melting. Reviewers note easy spreadability straight from the fridge, consistent taste, convenient resealable packaging, and everyday versatility, though some reviewers note subtle differences exist.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (palm, Soybean, Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oils ), Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color). Contains Soy.
Check Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


