Is Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat pouch yields mildly savory, golden prepared grains with a soft yet slightly separated texture. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompany main dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and consistent microwaveability, noting occasional uneven heating, variable seasoning intensity, and sporadic clumping and easy cleanup for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 86%, Vegetables 10%, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Sugar, Processing Aid (contains SOY), Turmeric, Garlic, Pepper.

Check Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go