Is Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly savory, lightly herbed flavor with warm, subtle sweetness and a fluffy, separate-grain texture that is moist without being sticky. Commonly microwaved or heated as a quick side, paired with proteins, stirred into casseroles, or used in bowls. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture; some mention uneven seasoning and packaging.

Description
Mildly savory, lightly herbed flavor with warm, subtle sweetness and a fluffy, separate-grain texture that is moist without being sticky. Commonly microwaved or heated as a quick side, paired with proteins, stirred into casseroles, or used in bowls. Reviews note convenience and consistent texture; some mention uneven seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
Steamed parboiled long grain rice (82%) red pepper (4.7%), carrot, sweetcorn (3.1%), peas (1.9%), sunflower oil, natural flavouring, salt, yeast extract, onion powder, spice, acid (citric acid).
Check Ben's Original Golden Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Golden Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Golden Vegetable is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule


