Is Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Jasmine Rice (98%), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)

Check Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
FloralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep