Is Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Steamed Jasmine Rice (98%), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)
Check Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Where to buy
Ben's Original Jasmine Microwave Rice 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Granule


