Is Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut 2
  • coconut cream

coconut 2

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light coconut flavored microwave rice delivers moist, fluffy grains with a subtle aroma and mild sweetness. Customers report consistent texture and rapid microwave preparation from the pouch, noting convenience for quick side dishes, bowls, stir fries and curries. Reviews commonly cite easy portioning and reliable reheating results for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 88%, Coconut Cream (Coconut Cream, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 9%, Coconut 2%, Vegetable Oil, Processing Aid (contains SOY).

Check Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch