Is Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • orzo
  • whole wheat durum semolina

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A precooked blend with mild, slightly nutty flavor and contrasting textures: fluffy, separated grains alongside firmer, chewier pieces. Commonly used as a side, base for salads, pilafs, casseroles, or served with mains. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste; some report occasional uneven cooking or clumping, and mild aroma noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (whole Wheat Durum Semolina), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion", Parsley". Celery *, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Spinach", Garlic", Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavors, Mushroom *, Citric Acid, Spices (black Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Tomato", Carrot *, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Calcium Silicate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turmeric (color). *dried. Contains. Wheat

Check Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch