Is Bens Original Long Grain & Wild Ready Rice with Herbs and Seasonings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice; Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion', Sugar, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Parsley", Spinach", Sunflower Oil], Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Mushprom" Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (ron Phosphate),miummin 83 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Adid), Celeri". *dried. May Contain: Wheat.

Check Bens Original Long Grain & Wild Ready Rice with Herbs and Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking