Is Bens Original Medium Curry Sauce 440g Vegetarian?

Description
Medium curry sauce offers a smooth, moderately thick texture and a balanced savory-spicy taste with mild heat. Commonly used poured over rice, mixed with vegetables, stirred into noodles, or simmered with meats. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while some note it can be sweeter or less robust than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium curry sauce offers a smooth, moderately thick texture and a balanced savory-spicy taste with mild heat. Commonly used poured over rice, mixed with vegetables, stirred into noodles, or simmered with meats. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor while some note it can be sweeter or less robust than expected.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Onion (13%), Red Pepper (6.0%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut (2.8%), Sunflower Oil, Spice, Curry Powder, Salt, Onion Powder (Roasted), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Ginger, Garlic
Check Bens Original Medium Curry Sauce 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Medium Curry Sauce 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Medium Curry Sauce 440g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


