Is Bens Original Microwave Rice Mexican Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged rice provides a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a slightly tangy note and generally fluffy, separate grains; some users report occasional clumping. Commonly served as a side for Mexican-style meals, in burritos or bowls, and paired with beans or grilled meats. Reviews cite convenience and variable seasoning levels frequently.

Description
Packaged rice provides a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a slightly tangy note and generally fluffy, separate grains; some users report occasional clumping. Commonly served as a side for Mexican-style meals, in burritos or bowls, and paired with beans or grilled meats. Reviews cite convenience and variable seasoning levels frequently.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice (73%), Tomatoes<sup>1</sup> (8%), Capsicum (8%), Onion, Vegetable Oil, Jalapeno (1%), Flavour, Sugar, Salt, Turmeric, Garlic, Chilli (0.5%), Cumin, Pepper <sup>1</sup> From paste and dice
Check Bens Original Microwave Rice Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Microwave Rice Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Microwave Rice Mexican is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


