Is Bens Original Microwave Rice Tomato & Basil Soy Free?

Description
Ready in minutes, this flavored rice offers a mildly tangy, herbaceous taste with a tender, slightly saucy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and portion size, while some report uneven seasoning or variable rice firmness; commonly used as a quick side, base for proteins, or simple meal component.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready in minutes, this flavored rice offers a mildly tangy, herbaceous taste with a tender, slightly saucy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and portion size, while some report uneven seasoning or variable rice firmness; commonly used as a quick side, base for proteins, or simple meal component.
Ingredients
Long Grain Rice (86%), Tomatoes<sup>1</sup> (7%), Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Sun-dried Tomato (Sulphites), Basil (0.5%), Garlic (0.5%), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Pepper , Rosemary, Oregano, Chilli <sup>1</sup> From paste and dice
Check Bens Original Microwave Rice Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Microwave Rice Tomato & Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Bens Original Microwave Rice Tomato & Basil is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


