Is Bens Original Protein+ Microwave Rice Lentils,turmeric & Brown Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture and tender components; people commonly use it as a quick side, base for grain bowls, or convenient meal addition. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, convenience, and portability, while a minority note occasional uneven heating or slight dryness after reheating occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Brown Rice (77%), Green Lentils (11%), Onion, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Vegetable Oil, Garlic, Flavour, Salt, Pepper , Turmeric (0.2%), Processing Aid (Soy), Cardamon, Colour (Turmeric Oleoresin)

Check Bens Original Protein+ Microwave Rice Lentils,turmeric & Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingLunch