Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dehydrated butter
  • modified food starch, cheddar cheese
  • odium caseinate
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • blue cheese powder
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzyme-modified butter
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat risotto offers a creamy, savory profile with smooth sauce and tender, slightly firm grains. Users report quick, consistent microwaving for lunches or weeknight sides, often using it alongside proteins or vegetables. Reviews note generally favorable flavor but occasional variability in creaminess and portion size across production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Arborio Rice, Canola Oil; Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Rice Starch, Onion *, Nonfat Milk, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Autolyzed Yeast, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic *, Lactic Acid, Blue Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Safflower Oil, Whey Solids, Dipotassium Phosphate, Odium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Enzyme-modified Butter, Canola Oil, Spice, Mono And Iglycerides, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid) Dehydrated Butter, Malic 8 Acid, Extractive Of Turmeric (color), Sunflower Or Dos" Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto (color), Turmeric (color) *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go