Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL†, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION*, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT†‡, GARLIC*, CHICKEN BROTH*†‡, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, CARROT*, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DEXTROSE. *DRIED.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch