Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice, Cilantro Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, COCONUT CREAM, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO; LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, MILK, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL LIME FLAVORS, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (RON PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], SPICES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Rice, Cilantro Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep