Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient microwavable seasoned rice with a bright citrus herb flavor, tender fluffy grains, and a slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a side for tacos, grilled meats, bowls or simple weeknight meals. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note occasional uneven heating or milder than expected flavor across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Coconut Cream, Canola Oil, Cilantro; Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Milk, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Lime Flavors, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Sodium Caseinate, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Spices, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains Milk, Coconut.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch