Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic jasmine-flavored microwavable rice delivers tender, separate grains and a slightly floral scent, commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, bowls, and meal prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience and ease, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or light clumping, and generally satisfactory flavor and texture for fast meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, JASMINE RICE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine | Spoonful