Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • citric acid
  • natural flavors
  • torula yeast
  • sugar
  • +1 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-scented ready rice offers a mix of fluffy and slightly chewy grains, delivering mild savory flavor useful as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany proteins. Reviewers commonly note reliable convenience, simple microwave preparation, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and overall flavor depth and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice: Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Sugar, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Parsley*, Spinach* Sunflower Oil†, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Mushroom*, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Celery*. *dried. €�adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. May Contain Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking