Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown Pescatarian?

Description
Microwaveable ready rice delivers mild, nutty flavor and slightly chewy texture, with separate grains that hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or with stir-fries; shoppers often praise fast prep and consistent results while noting occasional packaging or reheating variability across batches and appearance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable ready rice delivers mild, nutty flavor and slightly chewy texture, with separate grains that hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or with stir-fries; shoppers often praise fast prep and consistent results while noting occasional packaging or reheating variability across batches and appearance.
Ingredients
Water, whole grain parboiled brown rice, red rice, less than 2% of wild rice, canola oil, yeast extract, salt, onion, sugar, torula yeast, garlic, natural flavors, spices, parsley, maltodextrin, spinach, sunflower oil, citric acid, mushroom, celery. Contains bioengineered food ingredients. May contain wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


