Is Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat grain blend offers a mildly garlicky flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture; users report consistent, separate grains. Commonly used as a side, in bowls, salads, or stir fries, shoppers praise convenience and quick preparation while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity across packages; some mention portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Whole Grain Brown Rice, Blend of Quinoa (Whole Grain Black Quinoa, Whole Grain Red Quinoa) Less than 2% of: Canola Oil (Adds a Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat), Garlic (Dried), Salt, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Rice Starch, Parsley (Dried), Spice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper.

Check Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch