Is Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat grain blend offers a mildly garlicky flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture; users report consistent, separate grains. Commonly used as a side, in bowls, salads, or stir fries, shoppers praise convenience and quick preparation while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity across packages; some mention portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Whole Grain Brown Rice, Blend of Quinoa (Whole Grain Black Quinoa, Whole Grain Red Quinoa) Less than 2% of: Canola Oil (Adds a Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat), Garlic (Dried), Salt, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Rice Starch, Parsley (Dried), Spice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper.

Check Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch