Is Ben's Original Rice & Pulses Smokey Flavour Rice & Red Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavour
  • natural flavours

natural smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Dried red beans, Seasoning (dried vegetables (onion pepper, garlic), salt, yeast extract, sur potassium chloride, spices, maltodextrin herb, torula yeast, paprika, natural flavours, citric acid (acidulant), natural smoke flavour, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide), Canola oil.

Check Ben's Original Rice & Pulses Smokey Flavour Rice & Red Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep