Is Ben's Original Street Food Gumbo With Chicken Andouille Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken meat
  • diced adobo chicken sausage
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Sliced Celery, Diced Adobo Chicken Sausage (chicken, Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Spices And Spice Extracts, Salt, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite), Diced Red Bell Peppers, Diced Green Bell Peppers, Sliced Okra, Sodium Citrate, Chicken Broth Concentrate (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Corn Oil, Dried Parsley, Dried Thyme, Spices, Paprika Extract (color).

Check Ben's Original Street Food Gumbo With Chicken Andouille Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch