Is Bens Original Street Food Singapore Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles (57%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Vegetables (Carrot (8.0%), Red Pepper (6.0%), Water Chestnut (6.0%), Peas (4.0%), Spring Onion (1.2%)), Coconut Milk (6.6%), Sunflower Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ginger, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spices, Salt, Stabiliser ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Lemon Juice Powder, Mustard , Thickener (Guar Gum), Celery Extract, Colour (Curcumin), Basil Oil

Check Bens Original Street Food Singapore Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bens Original Street Food Singapore Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch