Is Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANDIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISINS, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WALNUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANDIED FRUIT BLEND (PINEAPPLE, ORANGE PEEL, PAPAYA, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), GLYCERIN, PECANS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR. THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS SULFITING AGENTS.
Check Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


