Is Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- butter margarine blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANDIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISINS, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WALNUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANDIED FRUIT BLEND (PINEAPPLE, ORANGE PEEL, PAPAYA, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), GLYCERIN, PECANS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR. THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS SULFITING AGENTS.
Check Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


