Is Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- butter
- +6 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GOLDEN RAISINS (RAISINS, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), CANDIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISINS, EGGS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WALNUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANDIED FRUIT BLEND (PINEAPPLE, ORANGE PEEL, PAPAYA, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), GLYCERIN, PECANS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID], PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR. THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS SULFITING AGENTS.
Check Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bensons Holiday Fruit Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


