Is Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), PALM OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Benson's Old Home Kitchen Lemon Creme Cake is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item