Is Bento Bake Seasoned Squid & Surimi Seafood Thai Snack Choose from 3 Flavors 5 gram (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 00% surimi 40
  • squid 45

00% surimi 40

Dietitian note

Surimi is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Squid 45,00% Surimi 40,00% Wheat Flour 5,00% Tapioca Starch 4,00% Herb, Spice And Seasoning 3,50% Sugar 2,00% Salt 0,50%

Check Bento Bake Seasoned Squid & Surimi Seafood Thai Snack Choose from 3 Flavors 5 gram (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bento Bake Seasoned Squid & Surimi Seafood Thai Snack Choose from 3 Flavors 5 gram (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go