Is Bento Express California Roll Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned White Rice (water, White Rice, Sushi Seasoning [sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Glutinous Rice, Canola Oil]), Imitation Crab Meat (surimi [alaska Pollock, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Crab Extract (soy), Crab Flavour, Paprika, Lycopene]), Cucumber (cucumber, Ascorbic Acid, Table Salt, Citric Acid), Avocado (avocado, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, White Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Spices), Sesame Seeds, Roasted Seaweed. Soy Sauce: Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Brewing Starter (aspergillus Sojae). Sushi Ginger: Ginger, Sugar, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Vinegar. Wasabi Paste: Water, Horseradish Powder, Mustard, Corn Starch, Wasabi, Citric Acid, Mustard Extract.

Check Bento Express California Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go