Is Bento Sushi Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Sushi Ginger (ginger, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Vinegar [water, Rice Alcohol], Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta), Sushi Ginger (ginger, Water, Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Caramel, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta), Water, Sushi Seasoning (white Rice Vinegar, Sugars [sugar, Brown Sugar], Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sugars [trehalose], Rice, The Crab Meat (surimi [alaska Pollock, Sugar], Water, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Crab Extract [soy], Crab Flavour, Paprika, Lycopene), Cucumber, Avocado, Spicy Mayonnaise (vegetable Oil, Chili Peppers, Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugars [sugar, Glucose], Vinegar, Salt, Water, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Brewing Starter [aspergillus Sojae]), Wasabi Flavoured Paste (water, Mustard Powder, Corn Flour, Horseradish Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Citric Acid, Freeze Dried Wasabi), Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Shichimi (orange Zest, Chili Pepper, Sesame, Aosa Seaweed), Edible Calcium.
Check Bento Sushi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bento Sushi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Roll, Slice, Piece


