Is Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Whey, Lime Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt. Contain Wheat, Milk.
Check Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


