Is Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Whey, Lime Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt. Contain Wheat, Milk.
Check Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


