Is Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate chips
  • butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milkfat
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Whey, Lime Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt. Contain Wheat, Milk.

Check Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee
Vegan? Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime | Spoonful