Is Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp cookies present a pronounced key-lime citrus note, balanced by mild sweetness. Texture is delicate with a satisfying snap; people commonly eat them as a snack, pair them with tea or coffee, use them as dessert garnishes or crumble for toppings. Reviews note bright flavor and fragility as well.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), White Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavor, Eggs, Whey, Lime Powder (corn Maltodextrin, Lime Juice, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Baking Soda, Salt. Contain Wheat, Milk.
Check Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Benton's Cookie Thins Key Lime is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


