Is Benton's Dark Chocolate Dominoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Flour, Apple Pulp, Apricot Pits, Cocoa Butter, Brown Sugar, Sorbitol, Invertase, Invert Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Apple Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Potato Starch Contains Wheat. It may also contain Tree Nuts (Hazelnuts, Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Pistachios, Coconut), Peanuts, Egg, Milk, Sesame and Soy.

Check Benton's Dark Chocolate Dominoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go