Is Benton's Gingerbread Mini Village Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gingerbread: Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil And Fractionated Palm Oil, Blackstrap Molasses, Water, Spices, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Polysorbate 60. White Icing Pouch: Sugar, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Spirulina Extract (color Added). Pink Icing Pouch: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Color Added (vegetable Juice Extracts, Hibiscus Concentrate), Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin. Gummy Trees: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Color Added (grape Anthocyanins, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric). Holly Berry Candy: Dextrose, Calcium Stearate, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Color Added (vegetable Juice Concentrates, Spirulina Extract, Beta-carotene, Beet Juice). Mini Beads Candy: Dextrose, Calcium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Color Added (vegetable Juice Concentrates, Spirulina Extract, Beta-carotene, Beet Juice). Christmas Quins: Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Confectioner's Glaze, Color Added (beet Juice, Spirulina Extract, Beta-carotene, Turmeric). Contains Wheat.
Check Benton's Gingerbread Mini Village Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Gingerbread Mini Village Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


