Is Benton's Gingerbread Mini Village Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gingerbread: Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil And Fractionated Palm Oil, Blackstrap Molasses, Water, Spices, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Polysorbate 60. White Icing Pouch: Sugar, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Spirulina Extract (color Added). Pink Icing Pouch: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Color Added (vegetable Juice Extracts, Hibiscus Concentrate), Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin. Gummy Trees: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Color Added (grape Anthocyanins, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric). Holly Berry Candy: Dextrose, Calcium Stearate, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Color Added (vegetable Juice Concentrates, Spirulina Extract, Beta-carotene, Beet Juice). Mini Beads Candy: Dextrose, Calcium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Color Added (vegetable Juice Concentrates, Spirulina Extract, Beta-carotene, Beet Juice). Christmas Quins: Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Confectioner's Glaze, Color Added (beet Juice, Spirulina Extract, Beta-carotene, Turmeric). Contains Wheat.
Check Benton's Gingerbread Mini Village Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benton's Gingerbread Mini Village Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


