Is Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cookies with pronounced sweet, slightly toasted flavor and a mildly dry, crumbly texture. Reviewers commonly note even pockets of sweetness, modest overall sweetness, and suitability as an on-the-go snack or coffee accompaniment. Some report occasional grainy mouthfeel; others cite portability and packaged freshness for quick, handheld convenience and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Erythritol, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Leaf Reb M), Coconut Oil, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Egg Whites, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Almonds And Coconut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts,

Check Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast