Is Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy cookies with pronounced sweet, slightly toasted flavor and a mildly dry, crumbly texture. Reviewers commonly note even pockets of sweetness, modest overall sweetness, and suitability as an on-the-go snack or coffee accompaniment. Some report occasional grainy mouthfeel; others cite portability and packaged freshness for quick, handheld convenience and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Erythritol, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Leaf Reb M), Coconut Oil, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Egg Whites, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Almonds And Coconut. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts,

Check Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benton's Keto Cookies Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast